CHS at the Independence Athletics Championship

Last Updated: Thursday, 24 October 2013 Published: Thursday, 24 October 2013 Written by Nadette Williams

An explosion of talent was on display at Benjamin's Park in Portsmouth on 16th and 18th October 2013.  There were two days of intense competition that would decide the top Secondary School in both the male and female categories in Athletics.  Convent High School, after being absent for nearly five years, was participating in this event for the second successive year.

 

Day 1 began with an Opening Ceremony which showcased a March Past by the participating schools.  This was followed by the National Anthem led by Mr Nabi Wallace and an Opening Prayer by Mr Charles Joseph.  Immediately following this were speeches from Mr Goodwin Dorsette, Sports Officer in charge of Athletics and Mr Trevor Shillingford, Sports Co-ordinator.  They both urged the athletes to give of their best in this year's meet and highlighted the records broken in the previous year.  Additionally, mention was made of scholarships being made available to outstanding athletes.  After the Opening Ceremony, the various events commenced.

The athletes represented Convent High School;

BRUNO, Andrea
BUNCH, Charleen
CORRIETTE, Casey
DESTOUCHE, Aina
EDWARDS, Janila
GREEN, Ann Marie
GREEN, Dhanique
JOHN, Amanna
LEBLANC, D'wana
LUKE, Megan
MATTHEW, Ashanté
MERRIFIELD, Nneka
RIVIERE, Melissa
SCOTLAND, Adele
SOANES, Sherra
STEPHEN, Schellie
VITAL, Benita
WARREL, Carlie

Convent High School qualified in the following heats which made these students eligible for the final round of competition in which they would strive to obtain gold, silver or bronze medals.

Event

Category

Students qualifying

Position

100 m

Under 14

Amanna John

2nd

100 m

Under 16

Dhanique Green

1st

100 m

Under 20

Sherra Soanes

2nd

300 m

Under 14

Megan Luke

Melissa Riviere

2nd

3rd

400 m

Under 16

Janila Edwards

1st

400 m

Under 20

Sherra Soanes

2nd

4 x 100 m relay

Under 14

Amanna John, Megan Luke, Ashante Matthew, Adele Scotland

3rd

4 x 100 m relay

Under 16

Dhanique Green, Janila Edwards, Ann Marie Green and Nneka Merrifield

2nd

Three records were broken at the end of Day 1:  O Thomas (CBSS), S Angol (PCSS) and R Victorin (DGS).

Day 2 proved challenging for Convent High School and we were only able to capture a total of 3 bronze medals.  Sherra Soanes obtained 2 bronze medals in Long Jump Under 20 and High Jump Under 20 while the Under 16 relay team represented by Dhanique Green, Janila Edwards, Ann Marie Green and Nneka Merrifield obtained bronze medals in the 4 x 100 m relay race.

The Sports Department wishes to thank the following:

  • the School's Administration for allowing the school to participate in this event,
  • the teachers for their generosity in allowing the students to participate in this meet,
  • the parents/guardians who consented to the students' training for and participation in this event,
  • the students themselves who really worked hard and tried their best in their respective events,
  • the Canteen Staff who provided snacks for the students, and
  • Mr Charles Joseph who has been training the students for the past 2 years on a voluntary basis.
Hits: 2121

Login Form

Smart Search